T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Sedum telephium "Autumn Joy"

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Core eudicots
Order: Saxifragales
Family: Crassulaceae
Genus: Sedum
Species: S. telephium
Cultivar name: Sedum telephium "Autumn Joy"
Synonyms: Hylotelephium spectabile 'Indian Chief'
Common name: Sedum Autumn Joy, Stonecrop 'Herbstfreude', Autumn Stonecrop.

Sedum Autumn Joy is a drought tolerant, herbaceous perennial growing >60cm in height. It has succulent, oblong, glaucous green leaves with serrated margins. It produces large, greenish pink, broccoli like buds in mid-summer, these gradually open into large terminal clusters of flowers in early autumn. They change from a pale pink to a deep pink and the finally become a rusty red.





The fleshy leaves.