T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Sedum rubrotinctum (Jelly bean plant)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Core eudicots
Order: Saxifragales
Family: Crassulaceae
Genus: Sedum
Species: S. rubrotinctum
Binomial name: Sedum rubrotinctum
Common name: Jelly bean plant, Pork and beans.


Sedum rubrotinctum is poisonous and if ingested causes stomach irritation. Contact with the sap can cause skin irritation.  

Sedum rubrotinctum is a succulent plant originating in Mexico. It has multiple stems which are covered with tightly packed bean shaped leaves. It is nicknamed for its short leaves that resemble jelly beans.
The leaves colour turns shades of bright green, rose and bronze in response to temperature changes throughout the year. This is a protective adaptation.
During spring and summer yellow starry blooms appear from between the leaves.
New plants grow from leaves that drop off from the stem.