T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Red Hot Poker (Kniphofia uvaria)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Monocots 
Order: Asparagales 
Family: Asphodelaceae 
Genus: Kniphofia 
Species: K. uvaria 
Binomial name Kniphofia uvaria
Common names: Red Hot Poker, Torch Lily

Kniphofia uvaria is also known as Tritoma, Torch Lily or Red Hot Poker due to the shape and colour of its inflorescence. The leaves are reminiscent of a lily, and the flower head can reach up to 5 feet in height.

There are many varieties of torch lily, and they bloom at different times during the growing season.
The flowers are red, orange, and yellow. It is a perennial native to South Africa and has been introduced into many parts of the world. This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and loved by fantails.



Flower head of Kniphofia uvaria