T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Pseudofumaria alba (White corydalis)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
Order:  Ranunculales
Family: Papaveraceae
Genus: Pseudofumaria
Species: P. alba
Binomial name: Pseudofumaria alba
Synonyms: Corydalis ochroleuca, Fumaria alba
Common names: White corydalis, Pale corydalis, 

Pseudofumaria alba is a short-lived perennial plant (up to 20cm high and 30cm wide) and is a native to Southeastern Europe: Albania, Former Yugoslavia, Greece and Italy.
The tubular shaped flowers (2-3 cm long) are white with yellow throats and have four petals and short spurs. They are borne in racemes on short, branched stems above the foliage from spring through autumn.
Leaves are gray-green and fern-like, and often remain through winter.

Photographed at Burgess Park, New Plymouth