T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Polygonatum multiflorum (Solomon's seal)

Kingdom:   Plantae
Clade:       Angiosperms
Clade:       Monocots
Order:       Asparagales
Family:      Asparagaceae
Subfamily:  Nolinoideae
Genus:      Polygonatum
Species:     P. multiflorum
Binomial name: Polygonatum multiflorum
Common name: Solomon's seal, David's harp, Ladder-to-heaven, Eurasian Solomon's seal,

Polygonatum multiflorum is a species of flowering plant native to Europe and temperate Asia. It is a rhizomatous perennial growing to 90 cm tall with arching stems of alternate leaves. The round, glossy stems are unbranched, arching and erect from base.
The slightly necked, pendent, tubular white flowers  have green tips and hang from the undersides of the stems. The fruit is a bluish black berry.
It is valued in cultivation for its ability to colonise shady areas, and is suitable for a woodland style planting.