T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Pericallis × hybrida (Cineraria)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Pericallis
Species: P. × hybrida
Binomial name:Pericallis × hybrida
Synomym: Senecio cruentus x hybridus
Common names: Cineraria, Florist's Cinerarias

Pericallis × hybrida (Cineraria) is a flowering plant in the family Asteraceae. It originated as a hybrid between Pericallis cruenta and P. lanata, both natives of the Canary Islands. The hybrid was first developed in the British royal gardens in 1777. It was originally known as Cineraria × hybrida, but the genus Cineraria is now restricted to a group of South African species, with the Canary Island species being transferred to the genus Pericallis; some botanists also treat it in a broad view of the large and widespread genus Senecio.
The plant forms a mound with foliage that is generally ovate, light green, softly hairy. When in bloom (winter/spring) it is covered in corymbs of daisy-like flowers. The flowers can vary and are often bi coloured, formerly the colours were vivid but now they can be in pastel shades.
There are named hybrids and strains in an astonishing range of deep and more pastel colours.
Propagation is by its tiny seeds (>100,000 per 28gm depending on the strain). 

Flowering New Plymouth September


    



The large leaf.