T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Parthenocissus tricuspidata (Boston ivy)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Rosids
Order: Vitales
Family: Vitaceae
Genus: Parthenocissus
Species: P. tricuspidata
Binomial name: Parthenocissus tricuspidata
Synonyms: Ampelopsis hoggii, Ampelopsis tricuspidata, Vitis inconstans
Common name: Boston ivy, Grape ivy, Boston Ivy Vine, Veitchii Boston Ivy, Japanese Creeper

Parthenocissus tricuspidata is a vine in the grape family (Vitaceae) and originates from China and Japan.
It is an anthropogenic, deciduous, vigorous, self-clinging climber that covers extensive areas quickly. It can grow up to 30 m tall by attaching itself with small branched tendrils tipped with adhesive  pads that cling onto nearly every surface. The pads secretes calcium carbonate that acts as an adhesive.
The green leaves which are >22 cm across are mostly ovate or three-lobed and they turn a brilliant crimson/purple colour in autumn before they fall. It develops inconspicuous greenish flowers which are sometimes followed by small dark blue berries that are 5–10 mm diameter. They are borne on red stalks (pedicels) and are attractive to birds.

  

  



Mid May, New Plymouth


Photographed August.
  

The adhesive pads.