T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Ligularia japonicum 'Kagami Jishi'. (Japanese Leopard Plant)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Tribe: Senecioneae
Genus: Ligularia
Species: L. japonicum
Cultivar: 'Kagami Jishi'
Binomial name: Ligularia japonicum 'Kagami Jishi'.
Common name: Japanese Leopard Plant, Ligularia Kagami Jishi, Leopard Plant 'Kagami Jishi'. 

Ligularia japonicum 'Kagami Jishi' has the same yellow-spotted up to 25 cm wide leaves of Ligularia japonicum 'Aureomaculata' but with the added leaf-cresting found in Ligularia japonicum 'Crispata'.

Photographed at Burgess Park, New Plymouth