T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Ligularia japonicum 'Aureo-maculata' (Leopard Plant)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Tribe: Senecioneae
Genus: Ligularia
Species: L. japonicum
Cultivar: 'Aureo-maculata'
Binomial name: Ligularia japonicum 'Aureo-maculata'
Synonym: Ligularia tussilaginea 'Aureomaculata' , Farfugium japonicum 'Aureo-maculata'
Common name: Leopard Plant, Leopard Ligularia. 

Ligularia japonicum 'Aureo-maculata' is a herbaceous perennial which forms mounds of foliage to about 60cm tall glossy up to 25 cm dark green leaves with bold yellow spots placed randomly on the leaf. (hence the name Leopard Plant).

 

 

The underside of a leaf.