T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Ligularia japonicum 'Argentea'.

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Tribe: Senecioneae
Genus: Ligularia
Species: L. japonicum
Cultivar: 'Argentea'
Binomial name: Ligularia japonicum 'Argentea'.
Synonyms: Farfugium japonicum 'Argentea'
Common name: Leopard Plant 'Argentea', Ligularia 'Argentea', Farfugium argentea ,Tractor Seat 'Argentea'.

Ligularia japonicum 'Argentea' is a ligularia with large, dark green leaves heavily variegated with light green and white. It produces a compact mound approx. 0.75m high by 1.5m wide. In late summer through autumn large branched stems of yellow daisy-like flowers are produced. It likes part shade and regular to rich soil. In colder climates it will die back but will come again in the spring.

Photographed at Big Jims Garden Centre, New Plymouth.