T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Iris (Fairy) Dietes grandiflora

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Monocots
Order: Asparagales
Family: Iridaceae
Subfamily: Iridoideae
Tribe: Irideae
Genus: Dietes
Species: D. grandiflora
Binomial name: Dietes grandiflora
Common name: Fairy Iris, Large wild iris

Dietes grandiflora is a rhozomatous perennial plant with long, rigid, sword-like green leaves.Grows up to 75cm in clumps. This species is a native South Africa, where it is often used in public gardens, beautification of commercial premises and along roadsides.
The iris shaped blooms are white marked with yellow and blue centers and appear summer to autumn. Dark markings are found at the base of the outer tepals. These are borne in abundance during summer, especially after rain. Flowers are followed by 5 cm long green capsules that contain very dark brown seeds, these are dispersed when the capsule dries and splits open.