T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hemerocallis (Daylilies)

Kingdom: Plantae
Clade: Angiosperms
Clade: Monocots
Order: Asparagales
Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae
Subfamily: Hemerocallidoideae
Genus: Hemerocallis
Synonyms: Lilioasphodelus. Cameraria
Common name: Daylilies, Day Lily.

Daylilies are perennial plants, whose name alludes to the flowers which typically last no more than 24 hours. The flowers of most species open in early morning and wither during the following night, possibly replaced by another one on the same scape (flower stalk) the next day. Some species are night-blooming.
Hemerocallis is native to Eurasia, including China, Korea, and Japan, and this genus is popular worldwide because of the showy flowers and hardiness. Daylily cultivar flowers are highly diverse in colour and form, as a result of hybridization efforts of gardening enthusiasts and professional horticulturalists. There are over 60,000 registered cultivars.

Photos below is a popular cultivar “Hemerocallis Stella Bella”.