T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Helmholtzia glaberrima (Stream lily)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Monocots
(unranked): Commelinids
Order: Commelinales
Family: Philydraceae
Genus: Helmholtzia
Species: H. glaberrima
Binomial name: Helmholtzia glaberrima
Common name: Stream Lily, Flax lily

Helmholtzia glaberrima is a rare rhizomatous perennial plant which is native to New South Wales and Queensland in Australia. H. glaberrima have fan-like tuffs of long, leathery, dark-green sword-shaped leaves. It forms clumps that are up to 1.5 metres high from branched rhizomes. The leaves are up to 1.5m long and are up to 7 cm wide.
The tall flower spikes (70 cm long) appear in the summer and are covered in creamy white to pale pink flowers. The fruit is a capsule up to 7 mm long.

Photographed at Pukekura Park, New Plymouth.








The top surface of the leaves.


The under surface of a leaf.