T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Helleborus argutifolius (Corsican Hellebore)

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Ranunculales
Family: Ranunculaceae
Genus: Helleborus
Species: H. argutifolius
Binomial name: Helleborus argutifolius
Synonyms: Helleborus lividus subsp. corsicus, Helleborus corsicus
Common name: Corsican green hellebore, Corsican Hellebore, Corsican Rose. 


This plant is poisonous
Visit http://www.terrain.net.nz/friends-of-te-henui-group/plants-toxic-if-eaten-by-man.html

In the wild H. argutifolius is confined to two Mediterranean islands, Corsica and Sardinia where it is widespread. It is plant with stout green stems reaching 90cm-1.2m in height on which all the leaves are carried; there is no basal foliage. A mature plant will spread to a diameter of about 1.2m.
The sharply spined leathery leaves are slightly dull, mid to pale green above with relatively inconspicuous veins and the under surface is a paler colour. It has stout stems and large heads of big apple green flowers. 

For more detailed information visit:  http://www.hellebores.org/argutifolius.html

 

The leaf of Helleborus argutifolius