T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Hardenbergia violacea (Happy wanderer)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Rosids
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Genus: Hardenbergia
Species: H. violacea
Binomial name: Hardenbergia violacea
Synonym: Hardenbergia monophylla
Common name: Coral-pea, Purple coral pea,  False sarsaparilla, Happy wanderer, Native lilac, Waraburra, Lilac vine.

Hardenbergia violacea is a species of flowering plant in the pea family and is native to Australia from Queensland to Tasmania. Hardenbergia violacea is a vigorous evergreen hardy, twining, woody stemmed climber growing to 6 m more, sometimes growing as a subshrub. It has typical pea-like flowers which are usually violet but can be white, pink or other colours. The leaves are dark green, leathery leaves with prominent venation.









Another colour form.




White form Hardenbergia ‘Alba’ 


Purple and white forms