T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Euphorbia polychrome (Cushion Spurge)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Rosids
Order: Malpighiales
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Subfamily: Euphorbioideae
Tribe: Euphorbieae
Subtribe: Euphorbiinae
Genus: Euphorbia
Species: E. polychrome
Scientific name: Euphorbia polychrome
Synonym: Euphorbia epithymoides
Common name: Cushion Spurge, Chrome, Cushion euphorbia


Warning: The milky sap or latex of Euphorbia plant is highly toxic and an irritant to the skin and eye. It the multitude of di- and triterpenes. People who handle Euphorbia plants should wear eye and skin protection. Invisible vapours of the sap can cause discomfort, you should provide for adequate aeration.

Euphorbia polychroma is a perennial native to Eastern Europe, with a natural range that reaches from Turkey to Ukraine and Western Russia. 
It grows in mounds up to 45 cm in height and to 60 cm wide. In mid-spring to mid-summer, it displays bright golden-yellow flowers, over a cushion of light green leaves and the 25mm bracts surrounding the small real flowers retain their colour into summer even after actual flowering has ended.
The simple 50mm medium green leaves are stemless and they alternate. In autumn they develop a reddish tinge.





Surface of a leaf


Underside of a stemless leaf