T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Doronicum pardalianches (Leopard's-bane)

Kingdom:   Plantae
(unranked):        Angiosperms
(unranked):        Eudicots
(unranked):        Asterids
Order:       Asterales Family:        Asteraceae
Subfamily:  Asteroideae
Tribe:          Senecioneae
Genus:      Doronicum
Species:     D. pardalianches
Scientific name: Doronicum pardalianches
Common names: Giant Leopard's Bane, Greater false leopard's bane, Creeping Gämswurz

Doronicum pardalianches is a perennial of north eastern Iberian Peninsula and Central Europe. It grows to 1.5 m by 1 m at a fast rate and has the potential to be a garden escapee. In Europe is naturally habitat is disturbed areas, meadows and fields.
The 30–60 mm flower head has tubular disk flowers in the centre and yellow ray flowers, these often strap-shaped, around the periphery.
In New Zealand it flowers from October through summer. The flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by flies, beetles, lepidoptera.
The leaves (60–190 mm in length) are basal and alternate on the stem.