T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Cyperus alternifolius (Umbrella papyrus)

Kingdom:   Plantae
(Unranked):        Angiosperms
(Unranked):        Monocots
(Unranked):        Commelinids
Order:       Poales
Family:      Cyperaceae
Genus:      Cyperus
Species:     C. alternifolius
Binomial name: Cyperus alternifolius
Common name: Umbrella papyrus, Umbrella sedge, Umbrella palm.

Cyperus alternifolius is a semi-aquatic grass-like plant in the very large genus Cyperus of the sedge family, Cyperaceae. It is a native to Madagascar in the Indian Ocean off Africa.
It is frequently cultivated as an ornamental plant worldwide. It is planted in gardens in the ground, in pots, in ponds and as a house plant. It needs a habitat that is wet or damp.
Cyperus alternifolius grows long and slender green stems, at the end of which grows a circle of green bracts. The plant abundantly divides itself at its base, producing lots of new stems.

Photographed at Pukekura Park, New Plymouth.