T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Clivia miniata (Natal lily)

Kingdom: Plantae
clade: Angiosperms
clade: Monocots
Order: Asparagales
Family: Amaryllidaceae
Subfamily: Amaryllidoideae
Genus: Clivia
Species: C. miniata
Binomial name: Clivia miniata
Common name: Natal lily, Bush lily, Forest lily, Kaffir lily, Thong lily, Boslelie.

Clivia miniata a species of evergreen, perennial, flowering plant native to the low-altitude woodlands of South Africa. It grows from swollen bulb-like bases into large clumps of bold strap-shaped, dark-green leaves.
It flowers from spring to summer. The flowers are trumpet-shaped and can be red, yellow, orange or cream coloured and sometimes they have a faint, but very sweet perfume. They are borne in groups on stout stems.
It is a popular plant for shady areas and is commonly seen growing in New Zealand. It is also popular in Japan, China, Mexico and southern parts of the USA. 

 Clivia miniata contains small amounts of lycorine, making it poisonous. Lycorine is a toxic crystalline alkaloid  found in various Amaryllidaceae species, such as Clivia miniata, surprise lilies (Lycoris), and daffodils  (Narcissus). It may be highly poisonous, or even lethal, when ingested in certain quantities. Daffodil bulbs are sometimes confused with onions, leading to accidental poisoning.