T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Campanula poscharskyana (Trailing bellflower)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Campanulaceae
Genus: Campanula
Species: C. poscharskyana
Binomial name: Campanula poscharskyana
Common names: Trailing bellflower, Serbian bellflower

Campanula poscharskyana is a perennial, herbaceous, evergreen, half trailing, prostrate, plant native to the Dinaric Alps in former Yugoslavia Dalmatia.
It spreads easily, but is rarely invasive. It will form dense blankets of ground cover. It grows shoots (20–25 cm long) along the ground. These then turn upwards and produce lavender-blue star-shaped flowers in small clusters about 10 cm above ground on short, slender stems. The flowers have a light coloured center and they bloom from mid-spring to early autumn.
The leaves are 2.5–4.0 centimetres long.
Campanula poscharskyana is now naturalized in New Zealand and it also spreads by self seeding.