T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Bromeliad (Queen's Tears) Billbergia nutans

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Monocots
(unranked): Commelinids
Order: Poales
Family: Bromeliaceae
Genus: Billbergia
Species: B. nutans
Binomial name: Billbergia nutans
Common name: Queens tears

Billbergia is a genus of the botanical family Bromeliaceae, subfamily Bromelioideae. The genus is named for the Swedish botanistzoologist, and anatomist Gustaf Johan Billberg. This genus is divided into two subgenera: Billbergiaand Helicodea. Many Billbergia are endemic to Brazil but individual species are represented from Mexico to Argentina.

Billbergia nutans (Queen's-Tears) is an epiphytic bromeliad native from BrazilUruguay, and Argentina. This plant is often used as an ornamental plant, and it is probably one of the most common Bromeliads grown. It is a durable house plant because this bromeliad can often withstand several periods of neglect.

This Billbergia is growning on a tree at Lat 39 4'3.68" S    Long 174 5'41.3" E