T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Argyranthemum frutescens (Paris daisy)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Tribe: Anthemideae
Genus: Argyranthemum
Species: A. frutescens
Binomial name: Argyranthemum frutescens
Synonym: Chrysanthemum frutescens
Common names: Paris daisy, Marguerite daisy, Marguerite, Paris marguerite, Summer daisy, White marguerite, Dill daisy, Madeira white.

Argyranthemum frutescens is a perennial plant native to the Canary Islands. It is also widely cultivated as an ornamental plant in private gardens and public parks world wide and is now naturalized in some countries. In some parts of south-eastern South Australia it has escaped gardens and has become a serious weed in coastal sand dunes.
This bushy sub-shrub with green foliage grows to about 1 m high.
The daisy-like fragrant flower heads can have white, lemon-yellow or pink petals with a yellow center. They are approximately 6.3 cm in diameter. It blooms from spring through summer.