T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Arenaria verna ‘Aurea’ (Golden Irish Moss)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Core eudicots
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Genus: Arenaria
Species: Arenaria verna
Cultivar: Arenaria verna ‘Aurea’
Synonym: Sagina subulata 'Aurea'.
Common name: Golden Irish Moss, Golden Moss Sandwort, Golden Sagine, Gold sandwort.

Arenaria verna ‘Aurea’ has bright yellow-green mossy foliage to 5 cm high. During summer it has little star shaped, white pinhead flowers that are borne singly but are often numerous enough to nearly cover the plant. It used as a attractive dense ground cover filling in spaces between rocks, on walls or between walkway pavers.