T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Arenaria montana (Mountain sandwort)

Kingdom:   Plantae
(unranked):        Angiosperms
(unranked):        Eudicots
(unranked):        Core eudicots
Order:       Caryophyllales
Family:      Caryophyllaceae
Genus:      Arenaria
Species:     A. montana
Binomial name:  Arenaria montana
Common name: Mountain sandwort, Mountain daisy

Arenaria montana is a species of evergreen, perennial, flowering plant native to mountainous regions of south-western Europe, from the Pyrenees to Portugal.
It is a low evergreen perennial forming a loose mat up to 30cm in width. It has small, lanceolate or ovate, green to grayish-green opposite leaves 1 to 3cm in length.
The stems are erect (>20 cm in height) and during late spring early summer 2 to 10  five-petalled flowers (approx 2.5 cm in diameter) are borne on cymes.
This plant has gained the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit.

Photographed at Tupare Gardens, New Plymouth, Taranaki