T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Ampelopsis glandulosa var. heterophylla (Porcelain berry vine)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Rosids
Order: Vitales
Family: Vitaceae
Genus: Ampelopsis
Species: A. glandulosa var. heterophylla
Binomial name: Ampelopsis glandulosa var. heterophylla
Synonyms: Ampelopsis brevipedunculata var. heterophylla, Ampelopsis brevipedunculata var. maximowiczii, Ampelopsis heterophylla, Ampelopsis humulifolia var. heterophylla, Ampelopsis regeliana, Vitis heterophylla, Vitis heterophylla var. maximowiczii.
Common name: Porcelain berry, Porcelain Berry Vine, Amur Peppervine.

Ampelopsis glandulosa var. heterophylla is a variety of a deciduous, woody vine in the genus Ampelopsis which contains approximately 40 to 58 species and belongs to the family of the Vitaceae (Grape Family).
Ampelopsis glandulosa var. heterophylla is native to East China. This climber can reach heights >5 metres. The leaves are alternate. The vine produces cymes of green flowers which develop intosoft coloured berries that look as though they are made out of porcelain. The blue colour of the berries is due to an anthocyanidins-flavonols copigmentation phenomenon.
This vine is considered invasive plant species in the Eastern United States where it is invasive in urban settings as well as in more pastoral settings.


Photographed at Turare Gardens, New Plymouth