T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Alonsoa meridionalis (Mask Flower)

Kingdom: Plantae
(unranked): Angiosperms
(unranked): Eudicots
(unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Genus: Alonsoa
Species: A. meridionalis
Binomial name: Alonsoa meridionalis
Synonym: Alonsoa caulialata, Alonsoa grandiflora, Alonsoa incisifolia, Alonsoa warscewiczii)
Common name: Mask Flower,

Alonsoa meridionalis is a perennial plant native to Chile and is one of twelve plants in the family Scrophulariaceae, the figwort family. The leaves are small, broadly oval and are serrated.
The pink, red, coral/apricot or orange flowers are borne on a loose terminal racemes during Spring-Autumn on branching stems (40cm tall).

Alonsoa meridionalis (Apricot Mask Flower).