T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Ajuga reptans (Carpet bugle)

Kingdom:   Plantae
(unranked):        Angiosperms
(unranked):        Eudicots
(unranked):        Asterids
Order:       Lamiales
Family:      Lamiaceae
Subfamily:  Ajugoideae
Genus:      Ajuga
Species:     A. reptans
Binomial name: Ajuga reptans
Synonym: Ajuga repens
Common name: Carpet bugle, Bugle, Blue bugle, Bugle herb, Bugleweed, Carpetweed, Carpet bungle weed, Brown bugle, Common bugle, Ajuga.

Ajuga reptans is an sprawling, perennial, stoloniferous, herbaceous flowering plant native to Europe, Iran, SW Asia. The plant has runners that spread across the surface of the ground forming a low-growing mat 10 cm tall with flower spikes up to 24 cm tall.
The purplish blue flowers are of crowded into a spike formed of about six or more rings of whorls, generally six flowers in a whorl.
Ajuga reptans has dark green, obovate leaves (5–8 cm) with purple highlights.
Ajugas are members of the mint family, and like most mints, their rapid growth rate may create problems. It can invade lawns.