T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Ajania pacifica (Gold and Silver Chrysanthemum)

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Ajania
Species: A. pacificum
Binomial name: Ajania pacifica
Synonyms: Chrysanthemum pacificum, Dendranthema pacificum
Common name: Gold and Silver Chrysanthemum

Ajania pacificum is a low mound forming flowering deciduous perennial or a sub-shrub with short runners growing to a height of approximately 0.3 meters. It is endemic to the island of Honshu in Japan.
The ovate leaves (up to 5 cm long) are arranged opposite one another. They are silvery green with indented silver margins. In autumn it develops many small yellow many-petaled flowers arranged in corymbs (flat-topped flower clusters). Its fruits are achenes (a fruit containing the seed).
It grows best in sand and sandy-gritty soil that is dry.

Photographed at http://www.trc.govt.nz/tupare-home/








The leaves underside.