T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Aeonium arboreum 'Zwartkop' (Large Purple Aeonium)

Kingdom:   Plantae\
(Unranked):        Angiosperms
(Unranked):        Eudicots
(Unranked):        Core eudicots
Order:       Saxifragales
Family:      Crassulaceae
Genus:      Aeonium
Species: Aeonium arboreum
Cultivar name: Aeonium arboreum 'Zwartkop'
Synonyms: A. manriqueorum 'Schwartzkopf', 'Schwartzkopf'
Common name: Aeonium 'Zwartkop', Large Purple Aeonium

Aeonium arboreum 'Zwartkop' is a succulent evergreen perennial of open habit. It is a cultivar of Aeonium arborescens whose origin is the Gran Carnaria Island in the Canary Islands in the Atlantic Ocean.
It grows to a height of 1m tall on gray-brown stems that often branch near their base but not above. It has large terminal rosettes of deep blackish-purple leaves and large panicles of small, starry, bright yellow flowers in early spring.