T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Aechmea distichantha (Brazilian vaseplant)

Kingdom:   Plantae
(Unranked):        Angiosperms
(Unranked):        Monocots
(Unranked):        Commelinids
Order:       Poales
Family:      Bromeliaceae
Genus:      Aechmea
Subgenus: Platyaechmea
Species:     A. distichantha
Binomial name: Aechmea distichantha
Synonyms: Billbergia distichostachya, Billbergia polystachya,   Platyaechmea distichantha, Quesnelia disticantha
Common name: Brazilian vaseplant, Vase plant, Giant Aechmea

Aechmea distichantha is a large slow growing bromeliad typical of Cerrado vegetation in Brazil, is also native to northern Argentina, Paraguay, and Uruguay. This shade loving perennial will grow to a height of 60-90 cm.The light green/silver grey leaves are heavily armed with spines, sharp edges and needle sharp terminal spines. Use extreme caution when handling this plant. Each rosette will produce a vibrant pink flower spike with bright purple flowers in late spring.

Photographed at Pukekura Park, New Plymouth



 

A sharp tip of a leaf.