T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Lycopodium scariosum (Creeping club moss)

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Lycopodiophyta
Class: Lycopodiopsida
Order: Lycopodiales
Family: Lycopodiaceae
Genus: Lycopodium
Species: L. scariosum
Binomial name: Lycopodium scariosum
Synonyms: Stachygynandrum scariosum, Diphasium scariosum, Lycopodium decurrens. Lycopodium scariosum var. decurrens, Diphasium decurrens,
Common name: Spreading clubmoss, Creeping club moss

Lycopodium scariosum a native club moss of Australia, New Zealand and Borneo. In New Zealand it is common throughout the North (mainly south of Waikato), South and Stewart Islands, in coastal to subalpine areas (>1200 m.a.s.l.). It is present on Mt Taranaki/Egmont.
Lycopodium scariosum has multi branched main stems that lie on the ground and can grow to 2 metres long and can grow to a height of 50cm.
It has small leaves of two types, upright larger sickle shaped leaves (up to 0.4cm) on sides with smaller (up to 0.2cm) leaves on undersides of stem, linear.
It bears orange brown >5cm long cones on erect, sparsely leaved, unbranched stalks.