T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Lycopodium fastigiatum (Mountain club moss)

Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Lycopodiophyta
Class: Lycopodiopsida
Order: Lycopodiales
Family: Lycopodiaceae
Genus: Lycopodium
Species: Lycopodium fastigiatum
Common name: Alpine club moss, Mountain club moss

Lycopodium fastigiatum is a stiffly erect, or occasionally trailing, much-branched conifer-like herbaceous perennial. Main stems are along creeping much-branched underground stem (rhizome). It develops strobili, which are spore-bearing structures akin to cones in conifers, on the erect tips of the branches. The whole plant is about 10cm tall.
In exposed cold areas the whole plant is dwarfed and may be bright orange. It is a common club moss in montane (a highland area located below the subalpine zone) to alpine grasslands and scrub land through out New Zealand.

Photographed North Egmont


Photo showing the strobili. They are spore-bearing structures.




Lycopodium fastigiatum bright orange


Previous page: Huperzia varia