T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Wasp (Orange Ichneumonid) Netelia ephippiata

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Hexapoda
Class: Insecta
Order : Hymenoptera
Family: Ichneumonidae
Genus: Netelia
Scientific name: Netelia ephippiata
Synonym:  Paniscus ephippiatus, Netelia smithii, Netelia ephippiata 
Common name: Orange Ichneumonid wasp, Red jacket wasp, Red soldier wasp

Orange Ichneumonid wasp found here also in Australia and Java. It is a wasp with a body length of 20 mm and it does sting. It is widespread throughout New Zealand. They do not live in colonies.They are a parasitic wasps which lay their eggs in the larvae of the Noctuid moth.. (Armyworm Caterpillars)