T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Wasp (Ichneumonid) Aucklandella conspirata

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Hymenoptera
Superfamily: Ichneumonoidea
Family: Ichneumonidae
Genus: Aucklandella
Species: A. conspirata
Binomial name: Aucklandella conspirata
Synonyms: Aucklandella frederici, Aucklandella ixia, Aucklandella falsa.

Aucklandella conspirata is an endemic parasitoid wasp found throughout New Zealand They are usually 10 mm body length but can occasionally reach 20 mm. They are brightly coloured and patterned (yellow, red, black). Little is known about their biology, although they are all thought to be parasitoids of the larvae or pupae of the common forest looper, Pseudocoremia suavis (Geometridae), and A. ursula from Izatha attactella (Oecophoridae).