T.E.R:R.A.I.N - Taranaki Educational Resource: Research, Analysis and Information Network


Wasp (Black Spider) Priocnemis monachus

Kingdom: Animalia
Subkingdom: Bilateria
Branch: Protostomia
Infrakingdom: Ecdysozoa
Superphylum: Panarthropoda
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Mandibulata
Infraphylum: Atelocerata
Superclass: Panhexapoda
Epiclass: Hexapoda
Class: Insecta
Subclass: Dicondylia
Infraclass:
Pterygota
Superorder: Hymenopterida
Order: Hymenoptera
Suborder: Apocrita
Superfamily: Vespoidea
Family: Pompilidae
Genus: Priocnemis
Species: P. monachus
Scientific name: - Priocnemis monachus
Common name : Large Black Hunter, Black Hunting wasp.

The 11 species in the Pompilidae family all prey on spiders, which they paralyse with venom and then drag into their 'nest' – usually a hole in the ground. Here they lay an egg on the paralysed spider, which becomes the only meal the wasp larva ever has from the time it hatches until it is fully developed. 
The large black hunter (Priocnemis monachus) prefers large, ground-dwelling spiders, including tunnel-webs and trapdoor spiders that make lidless burrows in the soil. It is relatively common in areas where there are ground spiders and well drained earth for its burrows.
Don’t get stung by it or by its golden spider wasp relative.